• home
  • contact us
  • sitemap
  • eng_homepage
  • kor_homepage
  • rus_homepage
  • esp_homepage
  • qrcode
  • Beauty Guide >
  • Ingredient Story >
  • Henna
beautyguide
History
    • Henna denotes a tropical shrub botanically named ‘Lawsonia inermls’ and its leaves.
      This name is commonly used to indicate the powder products made from dried henna leaves.
      “Mehendi” is the Hindi word for henna.
      Henna grows naturally or commercially cultivated in tropical redions including india, North Africa, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Iran and southerm China.
      Once seeded, it grows up to 1~3 meters high.
      Its leaves have been used for beauty products in hair dye, hair treatment, Mehendi(body-painting), or nail care and also used as medicine for skin diseases. Its flower has been used for a perfume ingredient.